Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker ( 2020 )
[…] 4 See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1793 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “verify” as
    “[t]o confirm or substantiate by oath or affidavit; to swear to the truth of”).
    9
    No. 80497-9-I/10
    pleading alleging “specific facts” supporting each of the seven statutory elements
    of de facto parentage. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(a). Next, an adverse party may file a
    verified response. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(b). The court then determines based on
    these verified pleadings whether there are “disputed facts material to the issue of
    standing.” RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). If so, the court must convene an expedited
    hearing “to determine” those facts. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). Finally, the statute is
    clear that to proceed to a full adjudication, the petitioner must, at a minimum,
    “allege[ ] facts sufficient to satisfy by a preponderance of the evidence the
    requirements of subsection (4)(a) through (g) of this section,” i.e., the seven
    substantive elements of de facto parentage. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). In other
    words, to proceed to a full adjudication, the petition must “allege[ ] facts sufficient
    to satisfy by a preponderance of the evidence [the elements of de facto