Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker ( 2020 )
[…] , 810-11, 
    690 P.2d 601
     (1984). To this end, the
    official comments to the uniform statute acknowledge that the uniform statute
    “reflects trends in state family law.” UPA (2017) § 609 cmt. (emphasis added)
    (citing, among other cases, In re Parentage of L.B., 
    155 Wn.2d 679
    , 
    122 P.3d 161
     (2005)). The comments also state that the statute’s substantive
    requirements are based on factors developed under the common law de facto
    parentage doctrine and, thus, “a court may look to those common law decisions
    for guidance.” See UPA (2017) § 609 cmt. Therefore, we look to prior judicial
    decisions regarding de facto parentage for guidance as to what constitutes
    “unwarranted and unjustified litigation” in the context of a de facto parentage
    proceeding. Cf. RCW 4.04.010 (“The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent
    with the Constitution and laws . . . of the state of Washington . . . , shall be the
    rule of decision in all courts of this state.”); see also L.B., 155 Wn.2d at 689
    (“Washington courts have . . . construed [RCW 4.04.010] to permit the adaptation
    of the common law to address gaps in existing statutory enactments.” (emphasis
    omitted)).