Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker ( 2020 )
[…] the UPA itself. See Memorandum from the Uniform Parentage Act Drafting
    Comm. to Uniform Law Comm’rs, supra, at 3 (“New Section 609 . . . expressly
    recogniz[es] de facto parentage by statute. This is consistent with the current
    trend and is consistent with a core purpose of the UPA, which is to protect
    established parent-child relationships.” (emphasis added)).
    Finally, our conclusion is consistent with the reality that not all of the seven
    substantive elements of de facto parentage are susceptible to adjudication on the
    “expedited basis” that RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c) contemplates when there are
    issues of fact in dispute. Most notable in this regard is the final element, which
    requires the petitioner to prove that “[c]ontinuing the relationship between the
    [petitioner] and the child is in the best interest of the child.”
    RCW 26.26A.440(4)(g). “The criteria for determining the best interests of the
    9   In the WUPA, this presumption is set forth in RCW 26.26A.115(1)(b).
    23
    No. 80497-9-I/24
    child are varied and highly dependent on the facts and circumstances of the case
    at hand.”