Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker ( 2020 )
[…] See
    UNIF. PARENTAGE ACT (2017) § 609 cmt., 98 U.L.A. 80-81 (2019) (“Under this new
    section, an individual who has functioned as a child’s parent for a significant
    period such that the individual formed a bonded and dependent parent-child
    relationship may be recognized as a legal parent.”). Under RCW 26.26A.440, an
    individual claiming to be a de facto parent of a child may “commence a
    proceeding to establish parentage of [the] child . . . [b]efore the child attains
    eighteen years of age[ ] and . . . [w]hile the child is alive.” RCW 26.26A.440(2).
    The statute also provides that “[i]n a proceeding to adjudicate parentage of an
    individual who claims to be a de facto parent,” the petitioner, i.e., the individual
    claiming status as a de facto parent, must establish each of the following seven
    elements:
    (a) The individual resided with the child as a regular member
    of the child’s household for a significant period;