Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker ( 2020 )
[…] material to the issue of standing.” RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). Yet the statute does
    not expressly state the requirements for standing in the context of a de facto
    10
    No. 80497-9-I/11
    parentage proceeding, and no single reasonable meaning emerges from the text
    or context of the statute. See West v. Seattle Port Comm’n, 
    194 Wn. App. 821
    ,
    826, 
    380 P.3d 82
     (2016) (“Questions of standing under Washington law begin
    with the statutes themselves.”). “Standing” arguably could be interpreted to refer
    merely to the requirements in RCW 26.26A.440(1), which state that “[a]
    proceeding to establish [de facto] parentage . . . may be commenced only by an
    individual who: (a) Is alive when the proceeding is commenced; and (b) Claims to
    be a de facto parent of the child.” But neither party argues that the standing
    threshold can be met merely by showing that the petitioner is alive and claims to
    be a de facto parent. And, such a low bar to standing would be inconsistent with