Noche Vista v. Bandera Homeowners Ass'n ( 2020 )
[…] would “add[ ] Phase III back” and require Noche Vista to “adhere to the CC&R.”
    CP at 415.
    18
    No. 36677-4-III
    Noche Vista v. Bandera Homeowners Ass’n
    Noche Vista’s remaining arguments do not undercut this plain meaning of the
    Declaration. It points out that while the abbreviated legal description and assessor’s tax
    parcel identification on the first page of the Declaration include all three phases of
    Bandera, the citation to the “Additional legal” is to only “pages 1, 2 and 3”: the legal
    description of Phases I and II. CP at 166, 171-73. Under RCW 65.04.045(1)(f), which
    governs the form of recorded instrument that county auditors must require, the first page
    or a cover page is to include a “reference to the document page number where the full
    legal description [of the property] is included, if applicable.” An erroneous reference in
    the first page’s summary information cannot alter the meaning of the Declaration. But
    the page number reference is arguably evidence of the property the recording party