We agree with King and accept the State’s concession of error. Trial courts lack inherent authority to suspend a sentence. State v. Rice,
180 Wash. App. 308, 312,
320 P.3d 723(2014) (citing State v. Gibson,
16 Wash. App. 119, 127,
553 P.2d 131(1976)). Therefore, a trial court’s authority to suspend a sentence is limited to the manner provided 5 No. 48014-0-II by the legislature.
Id. The legislaturehas authorized the superior court to suspend a sentence, but it has limited the manner in which the superior court can suspend a sentence. RCW 9.92.064 states, “In the case of a person granted a suspended sentence under the provisions of RCW 9.92.060, the court shall establish a definite termination date for the suspended sentence.” Moreover, “[t]he court shall set a date no later than the time the original sentence would have elapsed and may provide for an earlier termination of the suspended sentence.” RCW 9.92.064. Here, the sentencing court did not set a definite termination date for King’s suspended sentence. Therefore, under RCW 9.92.064, the trial court erred by exceeding its statutory authority.