We agree with King and accept the State’s concession of error. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) requires that the court impose a $500 crime victim assessment for a felony or gross misdemeanor conviction. The assessment “shall be five hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross misdemeanor.” RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). The assessment is to be imposed on a per case or cause of action basis, which may include more than one conviction. RCW 7.68.035(1)(a). Likewise, RCW 36.18.020(2)(h) provides, “Upon conviction . . . an adult defendant in a criminal case shall be liable for a fee of two hundred dollars” criminal filing fee. (Emphasis added.) 6 No. 48014-0-II Here, King was convicted of second degree unlawful possession of a firearm, a felony, and making a false statement, a gross misdemeanor. These charges originated from the same criminal case. The charges were not severed.