Simcha Shoval v. Valet Parking Systems ( 2016 )
[…] for the same day as the current trial date. The parties agreed that the trial should
    be rescheduled to one of six possible dates in May or June 2015. Based on the
    stipulation of the parties, Judge Chung ordered that the trial date would be
    No. 73757-1-1/4
    continued from February 23, 2015 to May 18, 2015. The order amending the case
    schedule, filed the following day, provided a new timeline for the case and set trial
    for June 29, 2015.
    Generally,    calendaring   or scheduling    matters are     not   considered
    discretionary acts for purposes of RCW 4.12.050. Instead, this statute explicitly
    states that neither "the arrangement of the calendar" nor "the setting of an action,
    motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial" should be construed as orders
    requiring discretion.   RCW 4.12.050(1). Applying this rule, we have held that
    issuing computer generated case scheduling orders was not a discretionary ruling.
    In re Marriage of Tve. 
    121 Wn. App. 817
    , 819, 821, 
    90 P.3d 1145
     (2004).