Calvin J. Johnson v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2021 )
[…] Afoa v. Port of
    Seattle, 
    176 Wn.2d 460
    , 466, 
    296 P.3d 800
     (2013). Summary judgment is appropriate when no
    genuine issue exists as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter
    of law. CR 56(c); Afoa, 
    176 Wn.2d at 466
    . Here, the parties disagree about the application of
    RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) to the undisputed facts; thus, our review is de novo. Bennerstrom v. Dep’t
    of Labor & Indus., 
    120 Wn. App. 853
    , 858, 
    86 P.3d 826
     (2004).
    II. RCW 51.32.185(9)(a): FEE PROVISION
    RCW 51.32.185(9)(a) provides:
    When a determination involving the presumption established in this section is
    appealed to the board of industrial insurance appeals and the final decision allows
    the claim for benefits, the board of industrial insurance appeals shall order that all
    reasonable costs of the appeal, including attorney fees and witness fees, be paid to
    the firefighter . . . or his or her beneficiary by the opposing party.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The fundamental purpose in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s
    intent. Kovacs v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 
    186 Wn.2d 95
    , 98, 
    375 P.3d 669
     (2016). If the statute’s