Donald Sloma v. Dept. Of Retirement Systems ( 2020 )
[…] member’s retirement benefit, whether it be his first retirement or a subsequent retirement.
    10
    No. 53054-6-II
    Sloma contends that this interpretation of RCW 41.40.191 conflicts with the statutes
    governing re-entry into PERS membership and subsequent re-retirement, specifically RCW
    41.40.023, RCW 41.40.037(3), and RCW 41.40.010(6)(a). But Sloma fails to identify any such
    conflict. Rather, these statutes are complementary, raising no contradictions that require
    harmonization.
    RCW 41.40.023 governs eligibility for PERS membership. RCW 41.40.023(12)
    specifically addresses PERS retirees and provides, in relevant part, that “following
    reemployment in an eligible position, a retiree may elect to prospectively become a member of
    the retirement system if otherwise eligible.” RCW 41.40.037(3) governs how membership
    benefits are managed in the event a retiree re-establishes membership and provides:
    If the retiree opts to reestablish membership under RCW 41.40.023(12), he or she
    terminates his or her retirement status and becomes a member.