Donald Sloma v. Dept. Of Retirement Systems ( 2020 )
[…] Lenander, 
    186 Wn.2d at 405
    .
    A.     Plain Language Supports the Department’s Final Order
    Sloma contends that we should construe RCW 41.40.191 in his favor. “Courts liberally
    construe ambiguous pension legislation to favor beneficiaries.” Hahn v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 
    137 Wn. App. 933
    , 943-44, 
    155 P.3d 177
     (2007). But if, as here, a statute is unambiguous, its
    meaning may be derived from the language of the statute alone. Chancellor v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys.,
    
    103 Wn. App. 336
    , 342, 
    12 P.3d 164
     (2000).
    RCW 41.40.191 governs the post-30-year program and provides:
    A member may make the irrevocable election under this section no later than six
    months after attaining thirty years of service. The election shall become effective
    at the beginning of the calendar month following department receipt of employee
    notification.
    (1) The sum of member contributions made for periods of service after the
    effective date of the election plus seven and one-half percent interest shall be paid
    9
    No. 53054-6-II
    to the member at retirement without a reduction in the member’s monthly
    retirement benefit as determined under RCW 41.40.185.
    (2) Upon retirement, the member’s benefit shall be calculated using only
    the compensation earnable credited prior to the effective date of the member’s
    election. Calculation of the member’s average final compensation shall include
    eligible cash outs of sick and annual leave based on the member’s salary and leave
    accumulations at the time of retirement, except that the amount of a member’s
    average final compensation cannot be higher than if the member had not taken
    advantage of the election offered under this section.
    (Emphasis added).
    Sloma argues that RCW 41.40.191 applies only to a member’s first retirement because
    the statute is silent about any effect on subsequent retirements. We disagree with his
    interpretation.
    The plain language of the statute unambiguously states that an election under RCW
    41.40.191 is irrevocable. A PERS 1 member who achieves 30 years of service has one window
    of opportunity to elect into the post-30-year program, and if they do so, their retirement benefit
    shall be calculated using only the compensation earned prior to the effective date of their
    election. RCW 41.40.191. The statute does not limit the effect of the election to a member’s
    first retirement. Indeed, the election is not tied to retirement, but becomes available to members
    when they achieve a particular service status.