Donald Sloma v. Dept. Of Retirement Systems ( 2020 )
[…] 41.40.023, RCW 41.40.037(3), and RCW 41.40.010(6)(a). But Sloma fails to identify any such
    conflict. Rather, these statutes are complementary, raising no contradictions that require
    harmonization.
    RCW 41.40.023 governs eligibility for PERS membership. RCW 41.40.023(12)
    specifically addresses PERS retirees and provides, in relevant part, that “following
    reemployment in an eligible position, a retiree may elect to prospectively become a member of
    the retirement system if otherwise eligible.” RCW 41.40.037(3) governs how membership
    benefits are managed in the event a retiree re-establishes membership and provides:
    If the retiree opts to reestablish membership under RCW 41.40.023(12), he or she
    terminates his or her retirement status and becomes a member. Retirement benefits
    shall not accrue during the period of membership and the individual shall make
    contributions and receive membership credit. Such a member shall have the right
    to again retire if eligible in accordance with RCW 41.40.180. However, if the right
    to retire is exercised to become effective before the member has rendered two
    uninterrupted years of service, the retirement formula and survivor options the
    member had at the time of the member’s previous retirement shall be reinstated.
    RCW 41.40.010(6)(a) defines AFC for PERS 1 members to be “the annual average of the
    greatest compensation earnable by a member during any consecutive two year period of service
    credit months for which service credit is allowed.”