Donald Sloma v. Dept. Of Retirement Systems ( 2020 )
[…] terminates his or her retirement status and becomes a member. Retirement benefits
    shall not accrue during the period of membership and the individual shall make
    contributions and receive membership credit. Such a member shall have the right
    to again retire if eligible in accordance with RCW 41.40.180. However, if the right
    to retire is exercised to become effective before the member has rendered two
    uninterrupted years of service, the retirement formula and survivor options the
    member had at the time of the member’s previous retirement shall be reinstated.
    RCW 41.40.010(6)(a) defines AFC for PERS 1 members to be “the annual average of the
    greatest compensation earnable by a member during any consecutive two year period of service
    credit months for which service credit is allowed.”
    These statutes govern distinct aspects of PERS 1 retirement, benefit calculation,
    reemployment, and re-retirement and do not conflict with RCW 41.40.191, which pertains only
    to a member’s opportunity to elect into the post-30-year program and the effects of any such
    election.