We hold that the State’s comment regarding the knowing and malicious element was not improper. Malice may be inferred when the State provides circumstantial evidence that a defendant intentionally caused a fire. State v. Clark,
78 Wash. App. 471, 481,
898 P.2d 854(1995). A prosecutor has wide latitude during closing arguments to draw reasonable inferences from the evidence and to express those inferences to the jury.
Reed, 168 Wash. App. at 577. RCW 9A.04.110(12) explicitly states, “Malice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse.”3 (Emphasis added). Even assuming the comment was improper, given the fact that the prosecutor’s comment was but a mere moment in the State’s closing argument, Evans cannot show that the comment was so flagrant and ill-intentioned as to create incurable prejudice.