Allyah Ayesh v. Jonathan M. Bullis ( 2016 )
[…] did not comply with that recommendation. CP at 65.
    8
    No. 47794-7-II
    3.     THE SUPERIOR COURT HAD TENABLE GROUNDS TO DENY REVISION
    Bullis addresses the statutory grounds that require a court to renew a protection order. He
    argues that the superior court abused its discretion when it denied his revision motion because
    Ayesh’s fear of Bullis was not reasonable. Bullis further argues that he proved by a preponderance
    of the evidence that he would not resume acts of domestic violence because he had had no contact
    with Ayesh. We disagree.
    Under RCW 26.50.060(3), renewal of a protection order is mandatory upon the petitioner’s
    motion unless the respondent “proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent will
    not resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner.” We have previously held that the
    petitioner must show past abuse and present fear. 
    Barber, 136 Wash. App. at 516
    . The statute does
    not, however, require new or recent acts of domestic violence or contact if the present fear of
    violence is reasonable.