Allyah Ayesh v. Jonathan M. Bullis ( 2016 )
[…] Specifically,
    Bullis claims that the superior court improperly “substitute[d] its opinion regarding domestic
    violence perpetrator treatment for that of a State-certified domestic violence perpetrator treatment
    provider.” Br. of Appellant at 14. We disagree.
    a.      LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    “Upon notice and after hearing,” a superior court may enter a protection order that forbids
    further contact between the parties, requires the restrained party “to participate in a domestic
    violence perpetrator treatment program approved under RCW 26.50.150,” or imposes “other relief
    as [the superior court] deems necessary for the protection of the petitioner.” RCW 26.50.060(1),
    (e), (f), (h). If the petitioner timely moves to renew the order, the superior court “shall grant” the
    renewal “unless the [restrained party] proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the
    respondent will not resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner . . . when the order
    expires.” RCW 26.50.060(3).
    Chapter 26.50 RCW governs domestic violence perpetrator programs; it requires the
    Department of Social and Health Services to adopt standards to approve these programs, which
    6
    No. 47794-7-II