Marriage Of Curtis Glavin Nehring And Deborah Katherine Nehring ( 2020 )
[…] Uniform Arbitration Act, chapter 7.04A RCW.
    Under the Uniform Arbitration Act, judicial review of an arbitration award is extremely
    limited because Washington courts accord “substantial finality” to an arbitrator’s decision.
    4
    No. 52217-9-II
    Davidson v. Hensen, 
    135 Wn.2d 112
    , 118-19, 
    954 P.2d 1327
     (1998). A court may only vacate an
    arbitrator’s award based on the statutory grounds listed in RCW 7.04A.230. Westmark Props.,
    Inc. v. McGuire, 
    53 Wn. App. 400
    , 402, 
    766 P.2d 1146
     (1989) (citing former RCW 7.04.160
    (1943), recodified as RWC 7.04A.230).
    RCW 7.04A.230(1) provides that an arbitration award may be vacated if:
    (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
    (b) There was:
    (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;
    (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
    (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding;
    (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient
    cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy,
    or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
    (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers;
    (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in
    the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3)
    not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing; or
    (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of
    an arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the
    rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    These grounds must appear on the face of the arbitration award. Westmark Props., 
    53 Wn. App. at 402
    .
    We will also vacate an arbitration award if there is facial legal error.2 Broom v. Morgan
    Stanley DW Inc., 
    169 Wn.2d 231
    , 239, 
    236 P.3d 182
     (2010).