State v. McNallie , 64 Wash. App. 101 ( 1992 )
[…] We do not find the argument improper but even if it was, there was certainly no abuse of discretion in the court's denying the motion for mistrial.[26]

    COLEMAN and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

    Review granted at 119 Wash. 2d 1001 (1992).

    NOTES

    [1] McNallie was also convicted of one count of indecent exposure which is not challenged in this appeal.

    [2] At trial the girls denied seeing the device.

    [3] RCW 9.68A.090 provides:

    "Communication with minor for immoral purposes. A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, unless that person has previously been convicted under this section or of a felony sexual offense under chapter 9.68A, 9A.44, or 9A.64 RCW or of any other felony sexual offense in this or any other state, in which case the person is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW."