State Of Washington v. Kailen Hall ( 2020 )
[…] entering a five-year no-contact order. 
    Granath, 190 Wash. 2d at 557
    .
    Here, the no-contact condition of Hall’s sentence was properly ordered to
    last a maximum of five years from the date of sentencing. Thus, consistent with
    14
    No. 79128-1-I/15
    Granath, the no-contact order issued to record this condition was set to expire
    five years after the date of sentencing, on October 31, 2023. This was not error.
    DOC Supervision Fees
    Hall argues that remand is required for the trial court to strike the DOC
    supervision fees. We agree.
    RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of
    any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay
    supervision fees as determined by the [DOC].” Because supervision fees can be
    waived by the court, they constitute discretionary LFOs. See RCW 9.94A.030(31)
    (“‘Legal financial obligation’ means a sum of money that is ordered by a superior
    court of the state of Washington for legal financial obligations which may include