State Of Washington v. Kailen Hall ( 2020 )
[…] coming within 500 feet of the protected person’s residence. But as discussed,
    the evidence was sufficient to support Hall’s conviction based on the provision of
    the 2016 NCO prohibiting Hall from contacting Mays. Thus, Hall’s contention
    fails.
    2018 NCO
    Hall argues that the 2018 NCO’s October 31, 2023, expiration date is
    erroneous because it fails to take into account credit for time served. We
    disagree.
    The trial court issued the 2018 NCO under chapter 10.99 RCW. To that
    end, RCW 10.99.050(1) provides that “[w]hen a defendant is found guilty of a
    crime and a condition of the sentence restricts the defendant’s ability to have
    contact with the victim, such condition shall be recorded and a written certified
    copy of that order shall be provided to the victim.” In other words,
    RCW 10.99.050(1) directs the court to issue a no-contact order “to record a no-
    12
    No. 79128-1-I/13
    contact condition of the sentence.” State v. Granath, 
    190 Wash. 2d 548
    , 556, 
    415 P.3d 1179
    (2018).