Joel And Stephanie Thoen v. Cdk Construction ( 2020 )
[…] parties.   .   .   Mr. Thoen, [AmRail], and CDK.”29 Jury instruction 20 directed the jury
    to “determine what percentage of the total negligence is attributable to each entity
    that proximately caused” Thoen’s injury, including AmRail.3° Question 8 of the
    special verdict form asked the jury to apportion 100 percent of the total liability for
    Thoen’s injury between Thoen himself, CDK, and AmRail. And question 3 of the
    special verdict form asked whether “the actions or omissions of immune entity
    [AmRail] [were] a proximate cause of [Thoen’s] damages?”31
    RCW 4.22.070(1) requires that a jury “determine the percentage of the total
    fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages
    except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW.” Title 51
    RCW, the Industrial Insurance Act, immunizes employers against lawsuits from
    29   Report of Proceedings (Sept. 5, 2018) at 188.
    30   CP at 4433.
    31   CP at 4403.
    9
    No. 79123-1-1110
    employees injured while working.32 RCW 4.22.070(1) prohibits the jury from
    considering the fault of “those entities immune from liability to the claimant under
    Title 51 RCW.” The jury should not be asked “to make an irrelevant determination
    of the immune employer’s fault.”33
    The legislature implemented this policy to ensure that the injured worker’s
    recovery, the Department of Labor & Industries’ reimbursement, and the