State Of Washington v. Frankie L. Stricklen ( 2020 )
[…] and will reverse them only if they are ‘manifestly unreasonable.’” State v. Irwin,
    
    191 Wash. App. 644
    , 652, 
    364 P.3d 830
    (2015) (quoting State v. Sanchez Valencia,
    
    169 Wash. 2d 782
    , 791-92, 
    239 P.3d 1059
    (2010)).             Stricklen’s judgment and
    sentence indicated that the CCO may designate a geographic boundary that
    Stricklen must remain in or stay away from, that the CCO may require Stricklen to
    participate in crime-related treatment or counseling, and that the CCO may set
    other conditions.
    RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) authorizes the DOC to “establish and modify
    additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community
    safety.” And in response to similar constitutional challenges, our courts have noted
    that:
    While it is the function of the judiciary to determine guilt and impose
    sentences, the execution of the sentence and the application of the