Oscar Gomez, App-cross Resp v. Dept Of Labor & Industries, Resp-cross App ( 2020 )
[…] Gomez’s proposed waiver instruction was not. The trial court read into the record,
    “employer’s policy about drinking on the job, or employee intoxication, has no
    [e]ffect on the rights provided workers.” It was unclear, however, if this was the
    entirety of the instruction. Nevertheless, it appears that Gomez would have been
    satisfied with the wording of the statute from which he derived his proposed
    instruction. Therefore, we review that language as though it was Gomez’s final
    proposed and refused instruction.
    RCW 51.04.060 provides, “No employer or worker shall exempt himself or
    herself from the burden or waive the benefits of . . . [the IIA] by any contract,
    agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation
    shall be pro tanto void.” As the trial judge noted, the employer did not try to exempt
    themselves from IIA coverage and, therefore, this proposed instruction was
    irrelevant.
    Instead, the employer had a policy related to drinking on the job, and