In Re The Parentage Of: Wjm, Daphne Chua v. Tyler J. Mcgrue ( 2020 )
[…] To the extent McGrue was intransigent, it did not permeate the entire proceedings.
    Only the fees that were incurred as a result of McGrue’s intransigence, if any, may
    be awarded, and only after consideration of the appropriate factors, the
    reasonableness of the fees, and the accuracy of the parties’ contentions.
    C.     Attorney Fees on Appeal
    McGrue seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1 allows this
    court to award attorney fees on appeal if applicable law provides for an award of
    fees. Under RCW 26.09.140, on appeal, “the appellate court may, in its discretion,
    order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and
    attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” Although McGrue is the substantially
    prevailing party, he has not filed a financial declaration establishing his need. So,
    we deny his request.
    17
    No. 79177-0-I/18
    CONCLUSION
    We reverse the award of attorney fees and costs. We award McGrue