Potts Family Motors, Inc. v. City Of Longview ( 2020 )
[…] And PFM never objected to the City raising a new affirmative defense not
    asserted in the answer. Therefore, we apply CR 15(b) and treat the affirmative defense of
    immunity claim as if it had been raised in the City’s answer.
    2.   Immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c)
    PFM argues that the trial court erred in finding that the City was immune from suit
    because immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) does not extend to the City or to the City’s alleged
    failure to comply with the notice requirements of the forfeiture statute. We disagree.
    a.   Extension of Immunity to the City
    RCW 69.50.506(c) provides that “No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any
    authorized state, county, or municipal officer, engaged in the lawful performance of his or her
    duties.” (Emphasis added.) The statute by its terms applies only to a municipal “officer.” But
    the Supreme Court in Frost held that this immunity also extends to the jurisdiction employing
    the 
    officer. 106 Wash. 2d at 675
    .