Potts Family Motors, Inc. v. City Of Longview ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Summary judgment
    is appropriate if a plaintiff fails to show sufficient
    evidence to establish the existence of an element on which he or she will have the burden of
    proof at trial. Lake Chelan Shores Homeowners Ass’n v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 
    176 Wash. App. 168
    , 179, 
    313 P.3d 408
    (2013).
    B.     NOTICE OF FORFEITURE UNDER CHAPTER 69.50 RCW
    RCW 69.50.505, part of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW,
    governs the seizure and forfeiture of personal, real, and intangible property associated with the
    drug trade. RCW 69.50.505(1)(d) states, “All conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles, or
    vessels, which are used, or intended for use, in any manner to facilitate the sale, delivery, or
    receipt” of controlled substances are subject to seizure and forfeiture.
    “When the government seeks to forfeit property as drug proceeds, the government must
    observe certain modest due process requirements.” Espinoza v. City of Everett, 
    87 Wash. App. 857
    , 861, 
    943 P.2d 387