Potts Family Motors, Inc. v. City Of Longview ( 2020 )
[…] And it did
    not overrule Frost. We are bound to follow Supreme Court precedent. Gorman v. Pierce
    County, 
    176 Wash. App. 63
    , 76, 
    307 P.3d 795
    (2013). Therefore, we conclude that immunity
    under RCW 69.50.506(c) extends to the City.
    b.    Immunity for Failure to Give Forfeiture Notice
    PFM argues that even if Frost properly extends immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) to an
    officer’s employer in some situations, that case does not apply to the City’s failure to give notice
    under RCW 69.50.503(3). PFM claims that Frost is distinguishable on its facts. However, RCW
    69.50.506(c) provides that “No liability is imposed by this chapter upon any authorized state,
    10
    No. 52751-1-II
    county, or municipal officer, engaged in the lawful performance of his or her duties.” (Emphasis
    added). Notice under RCW 69.50.505(3) is part of the same RCW chapter as immunity under
    RCW 69.50.506(c).
    Therefore, we conclude that immunity under RCW 69.50.506(c) applies to the City’s
    failure to give a notice of forfeiture.
    c.   Summary