City Of Puyallup v. Conway Construction Company ( 2020 )
[…] 4.84.280 shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state
    or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party.” This
    statute also creates two exceptions (1) the maximum dollar limitation in RCW 4.84.250
    does not apply, and (2) the time period for serving offers of settlement on the adverse
    party is not less than 30 days and not more than one 120 days after completion of the
    service and filing of the summons and complaint.
    RCW 4.84.260 states, “The plaintiff . . . shall be deemed the prevailing party . . .
    when the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much as or more than the amount offered in
    settlement by the plaintiff . . . as set forth in RCW 4.84.280.”19 When a party does not
    make an offer of settlement in a lawsuit involving a public works contract, it cannot recover
    attorney fees.20
    18
    Ethridge v. Hwang, 
    105 Wash. App. 447
    , 459-60, 
    20 P.3d 958
    (2001).
    19
    RCW 4.84.260.
    20
    Hertz v. Riebe,