City Of Puyallup v. Conway Construction Company ( 2020 )
[…] offer. Therefore, it is not the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250 and
    RCW 4.84.290.”).
    11
    No. 80649-1-I / 12
    Conway claims that “[i]t was not necessary for Conway to make an offer of
    settlement under RCW 39.04.240 in order to obtain a fee award” because “RCW
    39.04.240 is not an exclusive remedy.” Conway asserts the contract’s fee provision
    provides a different remedy than RCW 39.04.240. Conway relies on King County v. Vinci
    Construction Grands Projects/Parsons RCI/Frontier-Kemper, JV. 21
    The City asserts this response is precluded by RCW 39.04.240(2), which states:
    The rights provided for under this section may not be waived by the parties
    to a public works contract that is entered into on or after June 11, 1992, and
    a provision in such a contract that provides for waiver of these rights is void
    as against public policy. However, this subsection shall not be construed
    as prohibiting the parties from mutually agreeing to a clause in a public
    works contract that requires submission of a dispute arising under the
    contract to arbitration.
    The City claims this statute voids the parties’ contract to the extent it waives the
    City’s statutory right, under RCW 4.84.260, to receive an offer of settlement before being
    exposed to an attorney fee claim.