City Of Puyallup v. Conway Construction Company ( 2020 )
[…] post-termination damages and costs are denied.
    17
    
    77 Wash. App. 707
    , 713, 
    893 P.2d 1127
    (1995).
    10
    No. 80649-1-I / 11
    Attorneys’ Fees
    The City asserts the trial court should not have awarded Conway attorney fees
    because Conway was required to make an offer of settlement. As a result, Conway is not
    the prevailing party for purposes of awarding fees. We agree.
    An appellate court reviews de novo whether the prevailing party was entitled to
    attorney fees.18 RCW 39.04.240(1) states, “[t]he provisions of RCW 4.84.250 through
    4.84.280 shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state
    or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party.” This
    statute also creates two exceptions (1) the maximum dollar limitation in RCW 4.84.250
    does not apply, and (2) the time period for serving offers of settlement on the adverse
    party is not less than 30 days and not more than one 120 days after completion of the