Knight, 178 Wash. App. at 937. In enacting the “Abuse of Vulnerable Adults Act” (AVA), the legislature found that “[s]ome adults are vulnerable and may be subjected to abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or abandonment by a family member, care provider, or other person who has a relationship with the vulnerable adult.” RCW 74.34.005. A vulnerable adult or an interested person on their behalf may seek relief from such “abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect, or the threat thereof,” by petitioning for a protection order. RCW 74.34.110(1). The petition must allege that - 13 - No. 79328-4-I/14 “the petitioner, or person on whose behalf the petition is brought, is a vulnerable adult” and that the allegedly vulnerable adult “has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited, or neglected, or is threatened with abandonment, abuse, financial exploitation, or neglect by respondent.” RCW 74.34.110(2). The court is empowered to order relief “as it deems necessary for the protection of the vulnerable adult.”