146 Wash. 2d 1, 9– 10,
43 P.3d 4(2002). “When possible, the court derives legislative intent from the plain language enacted by the legislature, considering the text of the provision in question, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a whole.” Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver USA,
188 Wash. 2d 421, 432,
395 P.3d 1031(2017). The legislature’s stated intent in enacting TEDRA was to provide the courts with “full and ample power and authority” to administer and settle all trust matters. RCW 11.96A.020. If TEDRA is “inapplicable, insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement” of trust matters, “the court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.” - 17 - No. 79328-4-I/18 RCW 11.96A.020(2). The initial hearing on a TEDRA petition “must be a hearing on the merits to resolve all issues of fact and all issues of law” unless a party “requested otherwise” in a petition or answer. RCW 11.96A.100(8).