Gilbert Miller Testamentary Credit Shelter Trust v. Estate Of Mary E Miller ( 2020 )
[…] must be commenced within three years after the first to occur of:
    (i) The removal, resignation, or death of the trustee.
    However, TEDRA’s statute of limitations does not apply to a constructive trust.
    RCW 11.96A.070(1)(d) states, “For purposes of this section, ‘express trust’ does
    not include . . . constructive trusts.” Accordingly, we conclude the three-year
    TEDRA statute of limitations does not bar the petition filed by the Heirs.
    The Heirs argue their petition is not time barred because the fraud statute
    of limitations applies to constructive trusts. RCW 4.16.080(4) establishes a
    three-year limitation on an “action for relief upon the ground of fraud, the cause of
    action in such case not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the
    5
    No. 80094-9-I/6
    aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” The Heirs cite Goodman v.
    Goodman, 
    128 Wn.2d 366
    , 
    907 P.2d 290
     (1995), in support of their argument
    that RCW 4.16.080(4) governs.
    In Goodman, the court states, “An action based on an express [trust] (or