Pollution Control Hearings Board,
137 Wash. App. 150, 156-57,
151 P.3d 1067(2007). The Court of Appeals reviews the PCHB’s decision from the same vantage as the superior court. Skagit County v. Skagit Hill Recycling, Inc.,
162 Wash. App. 308, 317,
253 P.3d 1135(2011). This court may find the PCHB erred if the board erroneously interpreted or misapplied the law. Public Utility District No. 1 of Clark County v. Pollution Control Hearings
Board, 137 Wash. App. at 157. The party asserting invalidity bears the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). We consider the appeal to raise a purely legal question. RCW 90.03.380(1) governs our decision. The laborious statute reads, in relevant part: The right to the use of water which has been applied to a beneficial use in the state shall be and remain appurtenant to the land or place upon which the same is used: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the right may be transferred to another or to others and become appurtenant to any other land or place of use without loss of priority of right theretofore established if such change can be made without detriment or injury to existing rights. The point of diversion of water for beneficial use or the purpose of use may be changed, if such change can be made without detriment or injury to 11 No. 36525-5-III Loyal Pig, LLC v. Department of Ecology existing rights. A change in the place of use, point of diversion, and/or purpose of use of a water right to enable irrigation of additional acreage or the addition of new uses may be permitted if such change results in no increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used under the water right. For purposes of this section, “annual consumptive quantity” means the estimated or actual annual amount of water diverted pursuant to the water right, reduced by the estimated annual amount of return flows, averaged over the two years of greatest use within the most recent five-year period of continuous beneficial use of the water right.