State of Washington v. Roger W. Flook ( 2020 )
[…] right to present only relevant evidence, with no constitutional right to
    present irrelevant evidence. State v. Gregory, 
    158 Wash. 2d 759
    , 786 n.6, 
    147 P.3d 1201
    (2006).
    
    Jones, 168 Wash. 2d at 720
    .
    Defense counsel explained the purpose of his client’s testimony was to dispel the
    notion that A.S. was an innocent waif. We infer defense counsel’s purpose was similar
    when he tried to elicit testimony from C.S. that A.S. had told C.S. that she and
    Alex had engaged in sexual contact. The trial court excluded both proffers based on
    RCW 9A.44.020(2), the rape shield statute, which provides in relevant part:
    Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior including but not limited to
    the victim’s . . . general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual
    mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of
    credibility . . . .
    9
    No. 36610-3-III
    State v. Flook
    Whether 11-year-old A.S. was an innocent waif or not, the law still protects
    her from sexual contact from an adult. Flook’s purpose for admitting A.S.’s
    purported sexual misconduct was irrelevant. We conclude the trial court did not