State Of Washington v. Oleg Vladimirovic Fabyanchuk ( 2020 )
[…] Padilla, 559 U.S. at 368-69
    . Where the law is not straightforward, defense counsel “need do no more than advise a
    noncitizen client that pending criminal charges may carry a risk of adverse immigration
    consequences.”
    Id. at 369.
    Both incorrect advice and the failure to give any advice can
    constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.
    Id. at 370-71.
    RCW 10.40.200, enacted long before Padilla, also provides that noncitizen criminal
    defendants must be advised of immigration consequences before entering a guilty plea. RCW
    10.40.200(2) states:
    Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty to any offense punishable as a crime under
    state law, . . . the court shall determine that the defendant has been advised of the
    following potential consequences of conviction for a defendant who is not a
    citizen of the United States: Deportation, exclusion from admission to the United
    States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
    A defendant who does not receive this advice is entitled to withdraw his guilty plea. RCW
    10.40.200(2).
    The Supreme Court in In re Personal Restraint of Yung-Cheng Tsai emphasized that
    “RCW 10.40.200’s plain language gives noncitizen defendants the unequivocal right to advice