Commr. Eric Watness, Apps. v. The City Of Seattle, Res. ( 2021 )
[…] question for the trier of fact. The Officers may ultimately convince a jury that lethal
    force was the only viable option. But Beltran-Serrano establishes that the public duty
    doctrine does not bar the Estate’s negligence claim.
    B. Felony Defense Statutory Immunity
    The Officers next contend they have complete statutory immunity under
    Washington’s felony defense statute, RCW 4.24.420. Because genuine issues of
    material fact exist regarding the applicability of that statutory immunity, we conclude
    summary judgment was inappropriate.
    RCW 4.24.420 provides:
    It is a complete defense to any action for damages for personal injury or
    wrongful death that the person injured or killed was engaged in the
    commission of a felony at the time of the occurrence causing the injury
    or death and the felony was a proximate cause of the injury or death.
    RCW 4.24.420 requires proof that the person killed was engaged in the commission
    of a felony at the time of her death. The Officers allege that Lyles was engaged in the
    commission of a felony because her conduct constituted first degree assault with a
    -9-
    No. 79480-9-I/10
    deadly weapon under RCW 9A.36.011(1) and attempted murder under RCW
    9A.28.020(1) and (3), and RCW 9A.32. 6
    Assault with a deadly weapon requires proof that a person, with the intent to