State Of Washington v. Michelle Martinez ( 2020 )
[…] regardless of whether the participation benefited the buyer or the seller.”
    
    Ramirez, 62 Wash. App. at 308
    . Therefore, “when the Legislature defined a
    delivery as a ‘transfer’, it necessarily included as ‘deliverers’ any persons who
    intentionally participated in bringing about the drug transaction.” 
    Ramirez, 62 Wash. App. at 309
    .
    When an intermediary is involved in the sale of drugs, the intermediary
    does not need to serve as an agent for the transferor to be criminally liable. See
    RCW 69.50.101(i) (“‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual or constructive
    transfer from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an
    agency relationship.” (emphasis added)). In other words, the transferor does not
    have to direct or control the intermediary, as agency would require. See Durias
    v. Boswell, 
    58 Wash. App. 100
    , 104, 
    791 P.2d 282
    (1990) (“An agency relationship