Monique Messenger v. Shannon L. Whitemarsh ( 2020 )
[…] skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care
    provider at that time in the profession or class to which [they belong],
    in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar
    circumstances;
    (2) Such failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained of.
    RCW 7.70.040. RCW 7.70 provides the exclusive remedy for damages for
    injuries resulting from health care. Branom v. State, 
    94 Wn. App. 964
    , 968–69,
    
    974 P.2d 335
    , review denied, 
    138 Wn.2d 1023
    , 
    989 P.2d 1136
     (1999).
    RCW 7.70 limits recovery to instances in which injury occurs as the result
    of health care. See RCW 7.70.010 (“Declaration of modification of actions for
    damages based upon injuries resulting from health care”), .030 (“No award shall
    be made in any action or arbitration for damages for injury occurring as the result
    of health care . . . unless the plaintiff establishes one or more of the following
    propositions . . .”); Branom, 
    94 Wn. App. 968
    –69. Health care is “the process in