Bellevue Farms,et Al., Appellants/cross-respondents v. Chad Stevens, Respondent/cross-appellant ( 2020 )
[…] 73 P.3d 369
     (2003).
    3. Analysis
    a. Stevens’s Alleged Violations of RCW 64.38.025(1)
    Stevens argues the trial court erred when it failed to conclude that BFOA
    violated RCW 64.38.025(1) when BFOA allowed Corson to build the fence along
    Stevens’s property line. But Stevens’s argument is based on a misinterpretation
    of this statute.
    Homeowner association directors must exercise the same degree of care
    and loyalty as an officer or director of a non-profit corporation under chapter 24.03
    RCW.      Riss, 
    131 Wn.2d at
    632 n.5; see also RCW 64.38.025(1) (“In the
    performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board of directors
    shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of a
    corporation organized under chapter 24.03 RCW.”). RCW 24.03.127 provides that
    a director shall perform the duties of a director “in good faith, in a manner such
    director believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with such care,