Bellevue Farms,et Al., Appellants/cross-respondents v. Chad Stevens, Respondent/cross-appellant ( 2020 )
[…] disturbed on review except on a clear showing of abuse of discretion, that is,
    discretion manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for
    untenable reasons.” Id. at 75 (quoting State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 
    79 Wn.2d 12
    ,
    26, 
    482 P.2d 775
     (1971)).
    3. Analysis
    Corson argues the trial court erred in issuing the injunction because it failed
    to conduct an analysis of the factors set out in Lenhoff. 36 Stevens contends
    Lenhoff is inapplicable because an injunction is “mandatory” under RCW 7.40.030.
    We disagree with both arguments.
    RCW 7.40.030 provides that “[a]n injunction may be granted to restrain the
    malicious erection . . . of any structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an
    adjoining proprietor.” (Emphasis added.) The statute further provides that when
    an owner has maliciously erected a spite structure with this intent, “a mandatory
    36
    We reject Corson’s argument that a “tasteful boundary line fence” cannot be a spite fence as a
    matter of law.