Bellevue Farms,et Al., Appellants/cross-respondents v. Chad Stevens, Respondent/cross-appellant ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, Stevens added a counterclaim alleging BFOA and its Board were
    violating the statute governing homeowner associations, chapter 64.38 RCW, in
    several different ways, including breaching fiduciary duties he claimed they owed
    to him (counterclaim 12). 18 This counterclaim 12, as modified over the course of
    the lawsuit, alleged statutory violations against only BFOA, “acting through its
    directors, and not against those directors individually or against [BFOA’s]
    members.” 19 Stevens alleged BFOA failed to give the required statutory notice of
    17
    RCW 7.40.030 provides in pertinent part: “An injunction may be granted to restrain the malicious
    erection, by any owner or lessee of land, of any structure intended to spite, injure or annoy an
    adjoining proprietor.”
    18
    Stevens also alleged Baute had committed abuse of process in his litigation conduct toward
    Stevens and Stevens’s attorneys and in attempting to use the lawsuit to force Stevens out of
    Bellevue Farm (counterclaim 13).