Brian Lamarche, et ux v. Izack Vail, et ux ( 2020 )
[…] provide the buyer a written Seller Disclosure Statement.
    But the Seller Disclosure Statement, Form 17, does not give rise to contractual
    liability. Form 17 conspicuously states:
    THE FOLLOWING ARE DISCLOSURES MADE BY SELLER AND ARE NOT THE
    REPRESENTATIONS OF ANY REAL ESTATE LICENSEE OR OTHER PARTY. THIS
    INFORMATION IS FOR DISCLOSURE ONLY AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A PART
    OF ANY WRITTEN AGREEMENT BETWEEN BUYER AND SELLER.
    CP at 116. This language comes directly from the statutory form. In addition,
    RCW 64.06.020(3) provides in relevant part: “The seller disclosure statement shall be for
    disclosure only, and shall not be considered part of any written agreement between the buyer and
    seller . . . .” We conclude the trial court did not err by summarily dismissing the Lamarches’
    breach of contract claim.
    12
    No. 36606-5-III
    Lamarche v. Vail
    B.     NEGLIGENT MISREPRESENTATION
    The Lamarches contend the trial court erred when it dismissed their claim for