Jay Gerow, V Wa State Gambling Comm ( 2017 )
[…] performed or done, or omitted to be done, by the commission or any member of the
    commission, or any employee of the commission, in the performance of his or her
    duties and in the administration of this title.
    (Emphasis added.)
    First, Gerow argues that RCW 9.46.095 should not be interpreted as providing immunity
    because the legislature uses clearer language when it intends to grant immunity. In support of
    this argument, Gerow cites RCW 4.24.510 (“[I]s immune from civil liability for claims based
    upon the communication to the agency . . . .”), RCW 18.64.005(9) (“Be immune, collectively
    and individually, from suit in any action, civil or criminal . . . .”), RCW 18.89.080 (“[A]re
    immune from suit in any civil action . . . .”), and RCW 26.44.060(5) (“[S]hall not be subject to
    civil liability arising out of his or her cooperation.”).
    Gerow is correct that RCW 9.46.095 does not use the word “immunity.” But the statute’s
    plain language states that the Gambling Commission and its members cannot “be personally
    liable in any action at law for damages.” RCW 9.46.095. Gerow is suing the Gambling