In re the Termination of: E. R. D. ( 2017 )
[…] him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided
    to the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian, if such person (a) has
    appeared in the proceeding or requested the court to appoint counsel and
    (b) is financially unable to obtain counsel because of indigency.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The State argues that Penelope Deaton never appeared nor requested counsel be
    appointed. I have already discussed that Deaton appeared. Deaton appeared through
    Cathy Busha and thus satisfied the first prong of RCW 13.34.090.
    Turning to the second prong, RCW 10.101.020 controls the determination of
    indigence. The statute states, in part:
    A determination of indigency shall be made for all persons wishing
    the appointment of counsel in criminal, juvenile, involuntary commitment,
    and dependency cases.
    RCW 10.101.020(1 ). This determination must occur at either the initial contact or the
    19
    No. 33762-6-111
    In re the Welfare ofE.R.D. (dissent)
    earliest possible time allowed by the circumstances. RCW 10.101.020(3).
    If a determination of eligibility cannot be made before the time when
    the first services are to be rendered, the court shall appoint an attorney on a
    provisional basis.
    RCW 10.101.020(4).
    We have no evidence about Penelope Deaton's financial ability to obtain counsel
    other than knowledge that Deaton received appointed counsel in the dependency action.
    Deaton argues that, because counsel had been appointed before, counsel would be