Donald Herrick v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs. ( 2020 )
[…] (mail log for him). Herrick opposed SCC’s motion.
    The trial court determined that Ms. Olson had a right to privacy that permitted
    SCC to redact her photograph, and so it partially granted SCC’s motion. SCC did not
    prevail on the other aspect of its motion. The trial court found that because SCC had
    produced an individual mail log for a previous resident, Herrick’s requested document
    “did exist.” CP at 218. Despite Herrick never moving for summary judgment on that
    issue, the trial court granted Herrick summary judgment on it. Eventually, the trial court
    1
    RCW 42.56.230(1) exempts “[p]ersonal information in any files maintained for
    students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health
    agencies, or welfare recipients.”
    2
    RCW 42.56.240 contains numerous subsections, and SCC never clarified which
    subsection it believes applies.
    3
    No. 37362-2-III
    Herrick v. Dep’t of Soc. & Health Servs.
    realized Herrick had not requested summary judgment and amended its ruling. Herrick