This entire approach is consistent with the expectation that the award will be paid and that a stay of payment will be provided only in limited circumstances. There is no ambiguity in the statute. CHS needed to pay Ellerbroek immediately without regard to its intention to seek a stay. Masco Corp. v. Suarez, 7 Wn. App. 2d 342, 350,
433 P.3d 824, review denied,
193 Wn.2d 1015(2019). The failure to make the payment authorized the imposition of a penalty. RCW 51.48.017 provides that when “a self-insurer unreasonably delays or refuses to pay benefits as they become due there shall be paid” a penalty equal to $500 or 25 percent of the amount owed the employee. The director must determine whether there was an unreasonable delay or refusal to pay.