Leonard G. Ellerbroek v. CHS Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] recoupment is irrelevant to the stay decision. This entire approach is consistent with the
    expectation that the award will be paid and that a stay of payment will be provided only
    in limited circumstances. There is no ambiguity in the statute. CHS needed to pay
    Ellerbroek immediately without regard to its intention to seek a stay. Masco Corp. v.
    Suarez, 7 Wn. App. 2d 342, 350, 
    433 P.3d 824
    , review denied, 
    193 Wn.2d 1015
     (2019).
    The failure to make the payment authorized the imposition of a penalty. RCW
    51.48.017 provides that when “a self-insurer unreasonably delays or refuses to pay
    benefits as they become due there shall be paid” a penalty equal to $500 or 25 percent of
    the amount owed the employee. The director must determine whether there was an
    unreasonable delay or refusal to pay. RCW 51.48.017.
    Division Two of this court interpreted the “unreasonably delays” language to