State Of Washington v. Samuel David Schmittler ( 2020 )
[…] its sentencing authority to the DOC. See id. at 153. This court held that such delegation was not
    improper. Id. at 154. This court reasoned that although the judiciary is vested with the authority
    to determine guilt and impose sentences, the execution of that sentence is administrative and
    “‘properly exercised by an administrative body, according to the manner prescribed by the
    Legislature.’” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Sansone, 
    127 Wn. App. 630
    ,
    642, 
    111 P.3d 1251
     (2005)).
    DOC is authorized under RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a) to “establish and modify additional
    conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety.” The community
    custody condition at issue here, like the community custody at issue in McWilliams, is authorized
    by this statute because it refers broadly to DOC’s authority to set the specifics of community
    custody conditions.