Annette Holding, LLC v. Northwest Clean Air Agency ( 2020 )
[…] violation of the clean air act and the agency’s regulations. We read the notices as
    charging Annette Holding, LLC as violating the law. For this reason alone, we conclude
    that NWCAA gave notice to the correct entity or person. Annette Holding offers no
    argument to the contrary.
    Assuming Annette Holding to be a separate entity from Super Duper Foods,
    Annette Holding also held liability for the substantive law violations of the clean air act
    as the owner of the property. The landowner is liable even if it leases the property to a
    separate entity. RCW 70.94.040 reads:
    Except where specified in a variance permit, as provided in
    RCW 70.94.181, it shall be unlawful for any person to cause air pollution
    or permit it to be caused in violation of this chapter, or of any ordinance,
    resolution, rule or regulation validly promulgated hereunder.
    The federal clean air act imposes strict liability on owners and operators who violate the
    act. Pound v. Airosol Co, 
    498 F.3d 1089
    , 1097 (10th Cir. 2007). Washington case law
    12
    No. 36669-3-III
    Annette Holding LLC v. Northwest Clean Air Agency