State Of Washington v. Nikolay v. Sidorko ( 2020 )
[…] Pry, however, involved
    a very different statutory scheme and a facially insufficient information. In that
    case, the Supreme Court held insufficient an information charging the defendant
    with the crime of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree, concluding it
    failed to plead any of the six acts identified by statute as the acts constituting that
    crime. 3 194 Wn.2d at 757. The information in Pry simply alleged that the defendant
    had rendered criminal assistance in the first degree and cited the statute. Id. at
    3
    RCW 9A.76.050 provides that “a person ‘renders criminal assistance’ if, with intent to prevent,
    hinder, or delay the apprehension or prosecution of another person who he or she knows has
    committed a crime or juvenile offense or is being sought by law enforcement officials for the
    commission of a crime or juvenile offense or has escaped from a detention facility, he or she: (1)
    Harbors or conceals such person; or (2) Warns such person of impending discovery or
    apprehension; or (3) Provides such person with money, transportation, disguise, or other means of
    avoiding discovery or apprehension; or (4) Prevents or obstructs, by use of force, deception, or
    threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such
    person; or (5) Conceals, alters, or destroys any physical evidence that might aid in the discovery
    or apprehension of such person; or (6) Provides such person with a weapon.”
    -9-
    No. 80017-5-I/10
    753-54. It did not plead extrinsic factual allegations to identify the conduct the
    State contended constituted that crime. Id. at 757.
    Here, however, the State did not just recite statutory language.          The