State Of Washington v. Nikolay v. Sidorko ( 2020 )
[…] in Smith also focused on whether the instrument itself was sufficient to support the
    element of legal efficacy. See Smith, 72 Wn. App at 243 (holding “that a written
    -7-
    No. 80017-5-I/8
    instrument can support a charge of forgery when it is incomplete, but not when it
    is so incomplete that it would lack legal efficacy even if genuine.”). We face no
    such question here.
    There can be no dispute that a signed check has legal efficacy under our
    modern Uniform Commercial Code. A “check” is a type of negotiable instrument
    payable on demand and drawn on a bank. RCW 62A.3-104(f). A negotiable
    instrument is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money.”
    RCW 62A.3-104(a). If a person signs a check and issues it to another, he or she
    is liable for the amount of the check. See Smith, 
    72 Wn. App. at 243
     (under RCW
    62A.3-401(a), an unsigned check is non-negotiable and lacking in legal effect).