State Of Washington v. Nikolay v. Sidorko ( 2020 )
[…] . We review the
    constitutional sufficiency of an information de novo. State v. Johnson, 
    180 Wn. 2d 295
    , 300, 
    325 P.3d 135
     (2014).
    Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of a charging document, the
    question “is whether all the words used would reasonably apprise an accused of
    the elements of the crime charged.” Kjorsvik, 
    117 Wn.2d at 109
    . However, “[t]he
    state need not include definitions of elements in the information.” State v. Johnson,
    
    180 Wn.2d 295
     at 302
    Sidorko’s information closely tracked the language of RCW 9A.60.020(1),
    which provides:
    A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to injure or defraud: (a) He
    or she falsely makes, completes, or alters a written instrument or; (b)
    He or she possesses, utters, offers, disposes of, or puts off as true a
    written instrument which he or she knows to be forged.
    -3-
    No. 80017-5-I/4
    RCW 9A.60.010(7)(a) defines “written instrument” as “[a]ny paper, document, or
    other instrument containing written or printed matter or its equivalent.” Although
    neither statute defines the word “instrument,” the Supreme Court defined “written