Leslie Tullis v. Golden Tullis ( 2020 )
[…] flexibility to assign sole decision-making authority to whichever parent would best
    serve the interests of the children.” But Golden reads RCW 26.09.191 in a
    vacuum.
    When trying to determine a statute’s plain meaning, we consider the
    “ ‘context of the entire act’ ” as well as related statutes. Zandi, 
    187 Wn.2d at 927
    (quoting Jametsky v. Olsen, 
    179 Wn.2d 756
    , 762, 
    317 P.3d 1003
     (2014) (citing
    Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 11, 
    43 P.3d 4
    (2002))). RCW 26.09.187 provides criteria for establishing a permanent
    parenting plan. Section (2)(b)(i) of that statute requires a court to “order sole
    decision making to one parent when it finds that . . . [a] limitation on the other
    parent’s decision-making authority is mandated by RCW 26.09.191.”3 Read
    together, RCW 26.09.187 and .191 unambiguously require that a permanent
    parenting plan must not require mutual decision-making authority if the court
    finds that a parent has a history of acts of domestic violence and that the court