Leslie Tullis v. Golden Tullis ( 2020 )
[…] 87 Wn. App. 84
    , 87-88, 
    940 P.2d 669
     (1997); State v. J.P.,
    
    149 Wn.2d 444
    , 450, 
    69 P.3d 318
     (2003). If the plain meaning of a statute is
    unambiguous, our inquiry ends. In re Marriage of Zandi, 
    187 Wn.2d 921
    , 927,
    
    391 P.3d 429
     (2017).
    Here, the trial court’s Findings state, in pertinent part:
    The evidence of record supports a finding that the father engaged
    in verbally and physically aggressive behavior against the mother
    during the marriage that rose to the level of domestic violence per
    RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii).[2]
    RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) provides that a parenting plan “shall not require mutual
    decision-making . . . if it is found that a parent has engaged in . . . a history of
    acts of domestic violence.”
    2
    RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii) provides, “The parent’s residential time with the child shall be
    limited if it is found that the parent has engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence.”
    While Leslie “disagrees with the court’s decision not to limit Golden’s residential time” pursuant to
    RCW 26.09.191(2)(a)(iii), “she does not appeal from that discretionary ruling.”
    7
    No. 79303-9-I/8
    Golden argues the plain language of RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) does not