Cottages At The Heights Condo Owners Assoc. v. Jayakrishnan K. Nair, Et Ano ( 2021 )
[…] will oust the court of jurisdiction, the order of confirmation
    concludes inquiry into any irregularity attending it.”
    Betz v. Tower Sav. Bank, 
    185 Wash. 314
    , 325, 
    55 P.2d 338
     (1936) (quoting
    Brady v. Ford, 
    184 Wash. 467
    , 470, 
    52 P.2d 319
     (1935)). By not objecting to the
    Order Confirming Sale of the condominium to RFR, Nair bound himself to the
    judicial determination that transferring title was proper.
    Even so, Nair had the chance to regain title to the condominium by paying
    RFR the full redemption price. Under RCW 6.23.020(1)(b), “any redemptioner
    may redeem the property from the purchaser at any time . . . within one year after
    the date of the sale.” Nair did not exercise his statutory right to redeem. Citing
    Millay v. Cam, 
    135 Wn.2d 193
    , 
    955 P.2d 751
     (1998), Nair now claims that the
    redemption period should have been “equitably tolled” because his single