Cottages At The Heights Condo Owners Assoc. v. Jayakrishnan K. Nair, Et Ano ( 2021 )
[…] Here, Nair relinquished any claim to title of the condominium by not superseding9
    or appealing the October 2014 Default Judgment and Decree of Foreclosure,
    resulting in sale to a good-faith purchaser. See Estate of Spahi v. Hughes-Nw.,
    Inc., 
    107 Wn. App. 763
    , 769, 
    27 P.3d 1233
     (2001) (“Under Washington law, a trial
    court judgment is presumed valid, and unless the judgment is superseded, a
    judgment creditor has specific authority to execute on that judgment.”)10; Grand
    7 RCW 4.28.320 states, in pertinent part:
    [T]he court in which the said action was commenced may, at its discretion, at any
    time after the action shall be settled, discontinued or abated, on application of
    any person aggrieved and on good cause shown and on such notice as shall be
    directed or approved by the court, order the notice authorized in this section to be
    canceled of record.
    8 Nair argues that we should review his assignments of error de novo because they
    involve issues of statutory construction. We disagree.
    9  RAP 8.1, “Supersedeas Procedure,” provides “a means of delaying the enforcement of