In re the Marriage of: Linda L. Mitrovich and Svetislav Mitrovich ( 2020 )
[…] transfer payment was $91,992, the sum the trial court determined on reconsideration.
    11
    No. 36474-7-III
    In re the Marriage of Mitrovich
    Accordingly, the transfer payment, minus the $933.84 auto insurance and $10,000
    attorney fees, equaled $81,058.16.
    Equitable Distribution
    Next Svetislav Mitrovich challenges the the dissolution court’s division of assets.
    We will reverse a property division only for a manifest abuse of discretion. In re
    Marriage of Muhammad, 
    153 Wn.2d 795
    , 803, 
    108 P.3d 779
     (2005).
    RCW 26.09.080 provides:
    In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall,
    without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and
    the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear
    just and equitable after considering all relevant factors including, but not
    limited to:
    (1) The nature and extent of the community property;
    (2) The nature and extent of the separate property;
    (3) The duration of the marriage . . . ; and
    (4) The economic circumstances of each spouse . . . at the time the
    division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of
    awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods
    to a spouse . . . with whom the children reside the majority of the time.
    The dissolution court need not afford any factor greater weight than any other. In re
    Marriage of Konzen, 
    103 Wn.2d 470
    , 478, 
    693 P.2d 97
     (1985).
    Before dividing the couple’s property, the dissolution court must characterize the