State Of Washington v. Jaime Kristin Schultz ( 2020 )
[…] 14
    State v. Coristine, 
    177 Wash. 2d 370
    , 380, 
    300 P.3d 400
    (2013).
    15
    
    O’Hara, 167 Wash. 2d at 104-108
    .
    16
    
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    304, 310, 
    453 P.3d 749
    (2019).
    17
    Ackerman, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    at 309.
    18
    Ackerman, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    at 309.
    19
    Ackerman, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    at 314.
    5
    79869-3-I/6
    RCW 9A.52.080(1) provides “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the
    second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon
    premises of another.” RCW 9A.52.090(3) provides a defense to criminal trespass
    where “[t]he actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other
    person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him or her to
    enter or remain.” When a defendant asserts their entry was permissible under
    RCW 9A.52.090(3), the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable
    doubt the defendant lacked a license to enter because this defense negates an
    element of the crime of trespass.20