State Of Washington v. Jaime Kristin Schultz ( 2020 )
[…] to the jury, we could not find the error harmless. 19
    13
    Salas, 
    127 Wash. 2d 173
    , 182, 
    897 P.2d 1246
    (1995).
    14
    State v. Coristine, 
    177 Wash. 2d 370
    , 380, 
    300 P.3d 400
    (2013).
    15
    
    O’Hara, 167 Wash. 2d at 104-108
    .
    16
    
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    304, 310, 
    453 P.3d 749
    (2019).
    17
    Ackerman, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    at 309.
    18
    Ackerman, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    at 309.
    19
    Ackerman, 
    11 Wash. App. 2d
    at 314.
    5
    79869-3-I/6
    RCW 9A.52.080(1) provides “A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the
    second degree if he or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon
    premises of another.” RCW 9A.52.090(3) provides a defense to criminal trespass
    where “[t]he actor reasonably believed that the owner of the premises, or other
    person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed him or her to
    enter or remain.”