Citimortgage Inc. v. Paul & Michelle Moseley ( 2021 )
[…] 2018 detailing its “transfer of servicing” to Cenlar. Resp. Br., App. A. This letter was signed by
    5
    No. 53819-9-II
    both CitiMortgage and Cenlar. There is no evidence in the record of an additional assignment or
    sale requiring notice.
    Moseley also alleges that CitiMortgage and Cenlar are engaging in “concurrent actions” in
    violation of RCW 61.12.120 because CitiMortgage obtained an order of sale and then Cenlar
    “provided the Appellant a ‘loan workout’ program.” Br. of Appellant at 14. RCW 61.12.120
    provides, “The plaintiff shall not proceed to foreclose [their] mortgage while [they are] prosecuting
    any other action for the same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage.” The law also
    prohibits the plaintiff from “prosecut[ing] any other action for the same matter while [they are]
    foreclosing [their] mortgage or prosecuting a judgment of foreclosure.” RCW 61.12.120. The