In Re The Welfare Of B.H. And G.H. ( 2021 )
[…] not precluded from obtaining a termination judgment by default when a parent fails to respond to
    a notice and summons. C.R.B., 62 Wn. App. at 616. The juvenile court here held a meaningful
    hearing on the merits of the case, which satisfies due process. Id. The procedure used decreased
    the risk of error by ensuring that the juvenile court’s decision was based on the merits of the case
    while balancing the rights of the parent, child, and the State. See In re Dependency of E.P., 136
    6
    RCW 13.34.020 provides that “the family unit should remain intact unless a child’s right to
    conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is jeopardized. When the rights of basic nurture,
    physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in
    conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail.”
    22
    No. 54304-4-II
    Cons. No. 54314-1-II
    Wn. App. 401, 407, 
    149 P.3d 440
     (2006). This procedure minimized the risk that T.H.’s rights
    were terminated in error.
    Considering the State’s interest in retaining the procedure used and the fiscal or