In Re The Welfare Of B.H. And G.H. ( 2021 )
[…] As an initial matter, we note that neither party clearly distinguishes the differing
    considerations we must give to the March 22 default order and the April 19 default termination
    judgment. The default order at the March 22 hearing determined that T.H. was in default for a
    failure to appear, having been timely and adequately served with process. After entering the
    default order, the juvenile court then set another hearing date to consider termination of T.H.’s
    parental rights. It then entered a default termination judgment on April 19.
    5
    RCW 13.34.090(1) provides: “Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all
    proceedings [for dependency and termination], to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her
    own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at
    the hearing, and to an unbiased fact finder.”
    16
    No. 54304-4-II
    Cons. No. 54314-1-II
    T.H.’s appeal focuses on the default termination judgment and the juvenile court’s refusal
    to vacate that judgment. T.H. does not argue that the March 22 default order violated his due
    process.