Sharon Doerr, V Del Ray Properties, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] We hold that substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Del Ray’s
    October 22 communication constituted harassment in violation of the preliminary injunction.
    B.     ATTORNEY FEE AWARD
    Del Ray challenges the amount of attorney fees awarded by the trial court as a sanction
    for contempt. Del Ray argues that the trial court did not make sufficient findings regarding
    whether the attorney fees claimed were related to the contempt finding. We agree with Del Ray.
    9
    No. 53229-8-II
    1.   Legal Principles
    RCW 7.21.030(3)1 provides in relevant part that in addition to imposing remedial
    sanctions authorized elsewhere in the statute, “[t]he court may . . . order a person found in
    contempt of court to pay a party for . . . any costs incurred in connection with the contempt
    proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
    Trial courts must actively assess the reasonableness of all attorney fee awards and may
    not simply accept the amounts stated in fee affidavits. Berryman v. Metcalf, 
    177 Wn. App. 644
    ,
    657, 
    312 P.3d 745
     (2013).