State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom ( 2020 )
[…] A reasonable
    probability “‘is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.’”
    13
    No. 37023-2-III
    State v. Bergstrom
    State v. Crawford, 
    159 Wash. 2d 86
    , 100, 
    147 P.3d 1288
    (2006) (quoting 
    Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694
    ).
    Defense counsel did not perform deficiently by failing to object to the certified
    court records. As noted above, these documents were admissible.
    But we do agree that defense counsel performed deficiently by failing to offer a
    jury instruction on the affirmative defense to bail jumping. RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides
    defendants with an affirmative defense to bail jumping in the event “uncontrollable
    circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering . . . [and] the person
    appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.” Here, Bergstrom
    testified he was in the hospital on January 12, 2018, and he stayed with a friend after he
    was discharged because he still was very ill. He testified he met with the bond company a
    day or two after being discharged to show documentary proof he was in the hospital, and