State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom ( 2020 )
[…] That quote is a faithful recitation of the opening line ofRCW 9A.76.170(1):
    "Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of
    the requirement of a subsequent court appearance .... " If the majority has a problem
    with that line, it should take it up with the legislature. Division Two of this court did not
    err.
    1
    I also note that appellant's alternative means argument on the escape from
    community custody charge is without merit. The majority prudently finds that the issue
    is not manifest error, but I would go further. RCW 72.09.310 establishes a single crime
    of escape by one who "willfully discontinues making himself or herself available to the
    department for supervision." It then defines that offense as including both those who
    never report to the department and those who begin and then fail to maintain contact.
    Appellant's argument simply repeats the discredited approach of treating the definitions