State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom ( 2020 )
[…] (1992). All reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the State
    and interpreted strongly against the defendant.
    Id. Necessarily, an allegation
    of
    insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all inferences that can
    be drawn from said evidence.
    Id. Certified court records
    are admissible. RCW 5.44.010.3 Here, the pertinent
    certified court records bore signatures above the line labeled defendant’s signature and
    above the line labeled attorney for defendant. A rational trier of fact could have found
    3
    Former RCW 5.44.010 (1997) provides: “The records and proceedings of any
    court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all
    cases in this state when duly certified . . . .”
    12
    No. 37023-2-III
    State v. Bergstrom
    that the defendant actually signed these records and, thus, had notice of the court dates.
    First, Bergstrom did not deny these documents bore his signature. Second, if an imposter