State of Washington v. Zachary P. Bergstrom ( 2020 )
[…] are stated in a different order, and Hart faithfully does so. There is no problem here, but
    merely a disagreement about the placement of the "knowledge" modifier.
    Hart is the simplest point, so I will start there. The majority criticizes Hart for
    stating one of the elements as "knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal
    appearance." Majority at 8 (quoting 
    Hart, 195 Wash. App. at 456
    (second emphasis
    added). That quote is a faithful recitation of the opening line ofRCW 9A.76.170(1):
    "Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of
    the requirement of a subsequent court appearance .... " If the majority has a problem
    with that line, it should take it up with the legislature. Division Two of this court did not
    err.
    1
    I also note that appellant's alternative means argument on the escape from
    community custody charge is without merit.