Omar Abdul Alim v. City Of Seattle ( 2020 )
[…] No. 79350-1-I
    plausibly alleged a justiciable controversy under the appropriate CR 12(b)(6)
    standard. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent
    with this opinion.
    FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    Appellants Omar Abdul Alim, Michael Thyng, the National Rifle Association
    (NRA), and Second Amendment Foundation (SAF) brought this suit against the
    City of Seattle 1 under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA), challenging
    the legality of Seattle Ordinance 12560 (the ordinance), adopted as Seattle
    Municipal Code (SMC) § 10.79.020-.060.                   The challengers claim that the
    ordinance, prohibiting the unsecured or uncontrolled storage of firearms, violates
    RCW 9.41.290, which preempts “the entire field of firearms regulation within the
    boundaries of the state.” The ordinance provides in pertinent part:
    It shall be a civil infraction for any person to store or keep any firearm
    in any premises unless such weapon is secured in a locked
    container, properly engaged so as to render such weapon