Omar Abdul Alim v. City Of Seattle ( 2020 )
[…] -2-
    No. 79350-1-I
    SEATTLE MUNICIPAL CODE 10.79.030. SMC 10.79.040 sets a minimum fine of $500
    or community service if no unauthorized person accessed the gun, an intermediate
    fine of $1,000 for a violation if an unauthorized person gains access to the firearm,
    and a maximum fine of $10,000 if the unauthorized person uses the firearm to
    injure or cause a death or uses it in connection with a crime. Any person fined
    under the ordinance may challenge it in municipal court and appeal an adverse
    ruling to superior court. SEATTLE MUNICIPAL CODE 10.79.060.
    RCW 9.41.290, the state statute on which the challengers base their
    complaint, provides:
    The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the
    entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state,
    including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale,
    acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any
    other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including
    ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties
    or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances
    relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in
    RCW 9.41.300, 2 and are consistent with this chapter.
    The City moved to dismiss the complaint under CR 12(b)(1) for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the challengers failed to allege facts
    sufficient to demonstrate a justiciable controversy. The challengers argued that