Co.,
5 Wash. App. 2d765, 776,
425 P.3d 560(2018) (declining to address assignments of error to specific findings of fact or conclusions of law on summary judgment because they are superfluous). Here, the trial court did not include findings of fact but did include conclusions of law in its order granting summary judgment in favor of the Carpenters. Because findings of fact and conclusions of law entered at summary judgment are treated as superfluous and are not considered on appeal, the remedy is simply that this court does not consider the unnecessary conclusions of law. 18 No. 53372-3-II RCW 7.28.083(3) provides: “The prevailing party in an action asserting title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable attorney[] fees.” (Emphasis added.) “The court may award all or a portion of costs and reasonable attorney[] fees to the prevailing party if . . . the court determines such an award is equitable and just.” RCW 7.28.083(3). The Court of Appeals is split in how it interprets this statute.