Carlyle Condominium Owners Association v. Yukiko Asano ( 2020 )
[…] The quitclaim deeds signed by Asano and Guandai were each found to be
    void for violating RCW 63.29.350. Ten Bridges argues the statute does not
    apply. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.14 We construe a
    statute to determine and implement the legislature’s intent based on the statute’s
    plain meaning.15 We can use a dictionary to determine the plain meaning of a
    term left undefined by the statute or by its context.16 We apply the rules of
    statutory construction only if a statute is ambiguous.17
    In relevant part, RCW 63.29.350(1) provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to seek or receive from any person or
    contract with any person for any fee or compensation for locating or
    purporting to locate any . . . funds held by a county that are
    proceeds from a foreclosure for delinquent property taxes,
    assessments, or other liens . . . in excess of five percent of the
    value thereof returned to such owner.
    A statutory violation is both a criminal misdemeanor and a deceptive practice
    under chapter 19.86 RCW, the Consumer Protection Act (CPA).18
    14
    TracFone Wireless, Inc. v. Washington Dep’t of Revenue, 
    170 Wash. 2d 273
    , 281, 
    242 P.3d 810
    (2010) (citing Lake v.