Carlyle Condominium Owners Association v. Yukiko Asano ( 2020 )
[…] applicable law.”37 Chapter 6.21 RCW and chapter 61.12 RCW provide for a
    judgment debtor’s right to receive surplus proceeds from a foreclosure. 38 In
    exchange, Ten Bridges provided “$0 (Zero Dollars plus other valuable
    consideration).”39 The “other valuable consideration” was Ten Bridges’ promise
    to file a motion to obtain the $342,117.51 in surplus proceeds from the sheriff’s
    (2005) (“[T]he subjective intent of the parties is generally irrelevant if the intent
    can be determined from the actual words used.”).
    37   CP at 97 (No. 80456-1-I).
    See RCW 6.21.110(5)(a) (“Any remaining proceeds [from a judicial
    38
    foreclosure] shall be paid to the judgment debtor.”); RCW 61.12.150 (“Any
    remaining surplus [from a mortgage foreclosure] shall be paid to the mortgage
    debtor, his or her heirs and assigns.”).
    39   CP at 97 (No. 80456-1-I).
    15
    Nos. 80084-1-I & 80456-1-I/16
    sale and then give Asano $172,000 of it. Ten Bridges would receive
    compensation worth almost 50 percent of the value of the funds returned, far
    above the statutory cap of five percent.