State Of Washington v. Kenneth P. Zimmerman, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a
    showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the
    actor an opportunity to commit a crime.
    RCW 9A.16.070.
    There are two reasons why the trial court did not err by declining to issue
    Zimmerman’s proposed entrapment instruction. First, Zimmerman did not admit
    to acts that would constitute a crime. Instead, Zimmerman denied that he
    believed he was communicating with a minor and stated that he never intended
    to meet or have sex with the person he was texting and e-mailing. See RCW
    9.68A.090(1) (stating that communicating with a minor for immoral purposes
    occurs when “a person . . . communicates with someone the person believes to
    be a minor for immoral purposes”).
    Second, the trial court reasonably determined that the evidence supported
    a finding that the criminal design did not originate in the minds of law
    enforcement officials. Zimmerman created the Craigslist ad that stated, “I am