Wu, 194 Wash. 2d at 884. Wu argued that the State was required—and failed—to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that his prior offenses for reckless driving involved alcohol.
Wu, 194 Wash. 2d at 883. Our Supreme Court concluded that the plain language of the statute required the State to prove only that the conviction was originally charged as a DUI or the equivalent.
Wu, 194 Wash. 2d at 891. The court held that because the statute did not include a requirement that the prior offenses involved alcohol, it was not a necessary element.
Wu, 194 Wash. 2d at 891. 5 No. 80019-1-I/6 Here, under RCW 9.35.020(1), “[n]o person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.” Nowhere in the statute does the term “unlawfully” appear; that is, the statute does not require the State to prove that Gonzales unlawfully obtained, possessed, used, or transferred another’s financial information.