State Of Washington v. James Edwin Mullins ( 2020 )
[…] Beaver, 
    184 Wash. 2d 321
    ,
    330, 
    358 P.3d 385
    (2015). In making this determination, we consider three
    factors: “‘[(1)] the public or private nature of the question presented, [(2)] the
    desirability of an authoritative determination for the future guidance of public
    officers, and [(3)] the likelihood of future recurrence of the question.’” 
    Hunley, 175 Wash. 2d at 907
    (alterations in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)
    (quoting In re Pers. Restraint of Mattson, 
    166 Wash. 2d 730
    , 736, 
    214 P.3d 141
    3  Article I, section 20 of the Washington State Constitution provides that
    “[a]ll persons charged with crime shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except
    for capital offenses when the proof is evident, or the presumption great.”
    9
    No. 79677-1-I/10
    (2009)). “This exception is not used in cases that are limited to their specific
    facts.” 
    Beaver, 184 Wash. 2d at 331
    .
    A review of the record indicates that the circumstances Mullins now
    challenges were fact-specific and unlikely to recur.