Kenco Construction, Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] to RLI, we will address the issue of priority as between Hartford and Kenco
    because this issue is likely to arise on remand.
    1. Hartford’s Assumption of Totem’s Statutory Rights
    Hartford contends that it had priority because Totem assigned its statutory
    claim against the retainage to Hartford and that claim was never satisfied. Kenco
    argues that Hartford cannot step into Totem’s shoes as a statutory claimant
    because the definition of a qualifying “person” who holds a lien against the
    retainage under RCW 60.28.011 does not include successors or assigns.
    “[T]hese statutes creating liens are in derogation of common law and thus
    must be strictly construed.” Int’l Commercial Collectors, 
    Inc., 48 Wash. App. at 715
    .
    The statute defines a “person” as “a person or persons, mechanic, subcontractor,
    or materialperson who performs labor or provides materials for a public
    improvement contract, and any other person who supplies the person with
    provisions or supplies for the carrying on of a public improvement contract.” RCW
    - 15 -
    No. 79853-7-I/16
    60.28.011(12)(b).       Totem was a subcontractor who performed labor on the
    Raisbeck project, and it asserted a lien against the retainage in the manner
    required by RCW 60.28.011. Totem later obtained a judgment against Porter,