Kenco Construction, Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] interest, to Hartford.
    RLI did not file a responsive brief in this appeal. Kenco appeared as the
    respondent.
    - 11 -
    No. 79853-7-I/12
    ANALYSIS
    I.     Disbursal of Retainage Funds
    Public works projects are subject to the provisions of chapter 60.28 RCW.
    On such projects, the public owner must reserve “a contract retainage not to
    exceed five percent of the moneys earned by the contractor as a trust fund for the
    protection and payment of . . . [t]he claims of any person arising under the
    contract.” RCW 60.28.011(1)(a). “Every person performing labor or furnishing
    supplies toward the completion of a public improvement contract has a lien” on the
    contract retainage. RCW 60.28.011(2). “The employees of a contractor or the
    contractor’s successors or assignees who have not been paid the prevailing wage
    under such a public improvement contract shall have a first priority lien against the