Kenco Construction, Inc v. Hartford Fire Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] - 17 -
    No. 79853-7-I/18
    2. Kenco’s Statutory Claim to the Retainage
    Kenco contends that it maintains a first priority lien against the retainage
    and that its statutory claim extends to its obligation to indemnify RLI for its attorney
    fees.     Hartford responds that Kenco’s belated claim is procedurally and
    substantively barred under chapter 60.28 RCW and that Kenco’s claim against the
    retainage was fully satisfied.
    A person claiming a lien against the retainage must give written notice of
    the lien within 45 days of completion of the contract work. RCW 60.28.011(2). The
    claimant has four months from the time of the filing of the claim to bring an action
    to foreclose the lien. RCW 60.28.030. “In any action brought to enforce the lien,
    the claimant, if he or she prevails, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other
    costs, attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable.” RCW 60.28.030.
    The parties agree that Kenco timely filed a lien against the retainage and
    brought an action to foreclose the lien. Kenco prevailed in the action and obtained
    a judgment against Porter, Hartford, and the retainage, as well as a separate