In the Matter of the Dependency of: F.M. ( 2020 )
[…] or narrow meaning of “solely due.”
    I read the trial court’s findings, conclusions and order terminating IM’s parental
    rights as based on such a long-term impairment, and therefore as “solely due” to his
    medically-compliant use of cannabis within the meaning of the statute. The court’s
    written findings speak at length about IM’s “heavy cannabis use” and “severe cannabis
    use disorder” and how it “significantly affected his ability to engage and progress in
    services” and “was a major impediment to participating in and benefiting from court-
    1
    RCW 26.09.004 defines “‘parenting functions’” as “those aspects of the parent-
    child relationship in which the parent makes decisions and performs functions necessary
    for the care and growth of the child,” followed by a nonexclusive list of examples.
    No. 37111-5-III
    In re Dependency of F.R.M.
    ordered remedial services.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 155, 161. The trial court found that
    “[e]ssentially, [IM] has chosen his right to use cannabis over his daughter’s need for him